Your California Privacy Disclosures

Your California Privacy Disclosures

Effective: January 1st, 2023.

CalOPPA and CCPA POLICIES

You agree that by using the Site, you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy including the California Privacy Rights, the Disclaimer, and Terms and Conditions posted on the website.

Accordingly, those persons who choose to access the Site from other locations do so on their own initiative and are solely responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

You must not access or use this site if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

 

DO NOT TRACK (DNT) Requests

Most web browsers and mobile operating systems and mobile applications have a “Do Not Track” (DNT) feature that lets you tell websites that you do not want to have your online activities tracked.

At present, we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We respect the privacy of children and “child” means an individual under the age of 13. All information and content on this site are intended for individuals over the age of 18. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using this Site. We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental or guardian consent. If you believe any personal information is collected from someone under the age of 13 without parental or guardian consent, please contact us to have that information immediately deleted.

We do not knowingly process data of children under the age of 16 without parental consent. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at hello@vocalknights.com  and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information as quickly as possible.

According to the Fact Sheet of The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) that was enacted in 2018 and takes effect on January 1st, 2020. It secures new privacy rights for California consumers.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users’ Personal Information to others and we have not done so during the preceding twelve (12) months.

 

THE CCPA GRANTS NEW RIGHTS TO CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS.

1. The right to know what personal information is collected, used, shared, or sold, both as to the categories and specific pieces of personal information.

Our website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly, or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device.

 

For more information check the following websites:

Protected Classes/California State Senate

TITLE 1.81. CUSTOMER RECORDS [1798.80 – 1798.84] ( Title 1.81 added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1039, Sec. 1. )

 

California Privacy Disclosures
California Privacy Disclosures Info 2

2. The right to delete personal information held by businesses and by extension, a business’s service provider.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions over the past 12 (twelve) month period. Send us your request at hello@vocalknights.com.

Keep in mind that we must verify your identity before we delete the information to avoid any misunderstanding. If we are unable to verify your request, we may deny the request to delete or opt-out of your personal information.

 

3. The right to opt-out of the sale of personal information.

You have the right to request to opt-out from the sale of your personal information.

You can visit this page to request to opt-out.

 

4. The right to non-discrimination in terms of price or service when a consumer exercises a privacy right under CCPA.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights. We will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates.
  • Provide you with a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1st, 2023, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide by and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

ABOUT US

Vocal Knights is a musical group dedicated to singing lyric songs including, art songs, opera, jazz, and the like as a service to the public.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@vocalknights.com